Congratulations State Qualifiers

DCHS Makes a STATEment with the following State Qualifiers:

2016-2017

UIL Academics
Kenzi Stephens (Headlines), Kaitlin Stephens (Features), Claire Seymour (Computer Applications), Jacee Billings (Spelling) & Erin English (Persuasive Speaking)
Coaches: Stacie Decker-Robles, Tammy Bailey and Sonya Gore

Texas Assoc. of Community Schools Academic Challenge
Marlow Davis, Holden Sutton, John Kidd, Macey Jordon, Kaden Cox, Novalee Aguinaga, Morgan Dial, Braden Galvan & Micah Mendoza
Coaches: Jenny McCray & Amy Hill

Powerlifting
Grayce Riley & Abel Burciaga

Coach:  Jarryd Taylor

Visual Art Scholastic Event
Mirella Yanez
Instructor:  LeAnn Romines

Cross-examination Debate
Marlow Davis & Erin English
Instructor:  Sonya Gore

ATSSB All-State Band
Abelardo Palma
, 4th Chair Clarinet
Instructors:  Jerry Rodriquez, Brandon Muller, Samantha Muller

Ag Issues
Riley Calk, Reagan Calk, Becca McCleskey, Dakota Fariss, Caitlin Williams
Instructors:  Brandon Freel, Eric Harrel

Congressional Debate
Erin English & Cheyenne Beach
Instructor:  Sonya Gore

 

2015-2016

Track
Broedy Burris
, Discus
Cole McLeroy, 100m, 200m 1600m Relay
Luke Maxwell, 3200m, 1600m, 1600m Relay
David Palma, 1600m Relay
Jaryd Ivy, 1600m Relay
Coaches: Bryce Green, Laura Taylor, Jaryd Taylor, Steve Taylor

One-Act Play

Chase Sandlin, Brice Brown, Kayla Martinez, Tommie Lynn Hicks, Denisse Saenz, Angel Castillo, Robert Mendoza, Abelardo Palma, Joel Palma, Taylor Dial, Braden Galvan, Oscar Hernandez, Marlow Davis, Maribel Burciaga, Veronica Villalobos, Grayce Riley, Sierra Banks, Erin English, Annabel Duke, Aaron Aremendariz, Kailee Galyon, Katie Hollon, Xylena Pillai, Josh Mills, Daron Pacheco, Ivan Esquivel
Directors: Lisa Landry, Melisa Dorsett, Mandi Rogers

Texas Association of Community Schools
Cole McLeroy, Cristian Contreras, Tristan McGary, Marlow Davis, Katie Hollon, Bailey Marin, Karley David, Robert Mendoza, Hudson Sanders, Daniel Garcia
Instructors:  Jenny McCray, Amy Woosley


Visual Art Scholastic Event
Mirella Yanez
Instructor:  LeAnn Romines

UIL Academics—Journalism

Kenzi Stephens, News Writing
Instructor:  Stacie Decker-Robles

UIL Academics—Math
Cameron Garcia, Number Sense
Katy Patterson, Calculator
Instructor:  Richie Cullins

Tennis
Jacee Billings
Coach:  Rob Ogle

FFA Milk Quality Team
Nyla Reyes, Hailey Henderson, Adyssen Beck, Victoria Quezada, Naomi Gonzales
Instructors:  Brandon Freel, Eric Harrel

SkillsUSA Automotive
Bailee Burkett, Julian Barrera, Joseph Valverde, Edwin Solis
Instructor:  Scott Burkett

Powerlifting
Eduardo Hernandez
Coach:  Jarryd Taylor

Cross-X Debate
Robert Mendoza, Erin English, Marlow Davis, Jacee Billings
Instructor:  Sonya Gore

Fillies Volleyball
Karley David, Taylor Dial, Yesenia Trinidad, Kelsey Delarosa, Kodi Marion, Katy Patterson, Marlow Davis, Jacee Billings, Tommie Hicks, Logan McLeroy, Chanie Wingo, Macey Jordon, Denisse Saenz, Aubrey Burris, Claire Seymour
Coaches:  Megan David, Jenny McCray, Kody Brown

Marching Band
Berenice Esquivel, Marisol Esmerado, Julissa Esparza, Victoria Flores, Eliana Flores, Lexi Lance, Leslie Madero, Cindy Rosas, Ashley Ramos, Elizabeth Rivera, Brianda Saenz, Maraly Solis, Natalie Soto, Hollie Villareal, Katy Hollon, Esmeralda Lomas, Mariana Polanco, McKenzie Black, Maribel Burciaga, Maricarmen Gandara, Stephanie Garcia, Alandra Levario, Isabel Lira-Cordero, Taylor Ranney, Ailin Ortega, Nidia Ceniceros, Gabby Salazar, Lisette Sanchez, Damaris Andrade, Brenda Corral, Denise Esmerado, Ruby Galindo, Kyara Hernandez, Sangha OH, Marlene Mojica, Leslie Prieto, Annisten Sandlin, Analyssa Vasquez, Abril Vasquez, Mirella Yanez, Andrea Zamarripa, Damaris Diaz, Kelly Ann Dougherty, Kate Hwang, Kennedy Larrea, Ashlyn Luther, Veronica Villalobos, Gladys Dominguez, Jacy Dyck, Yanelli Esparza, Jewel Santillan, Abby Ramirez, Kathleen Chavez, Hanna Gonzalez, Jennifer McCullough, Syxx Yzaguirre, Heidi Gonzalez, Erica Baker, Jackie Villegas, Haleigh Gonzalez, Kayla Martinez, Abby Morales, Roberto Mendoza, Isaac Ariza, Shane Castruita, Chandeler Ford, Hernan Gonzales, Michael Aranda, Abelardo Palma, Tyler Dyck, Joel Palma, Jesus Anaya, Brandon Cruz, Ethan Boulter, Brice Mansur, Luke Maxwell, Alonzo Quintana, Bailey Reyes, Isaiah Saenz, Jalon Salazar, Drake Sanchez, Nic Sellers, Mason Williams, Sebastian Garcia, Aaron Armendariz, Raydecel Carrasco, Edwin Fonseca, Eziquiel Gonzales, Everardo Rodriquez, Hunter Sandlin, Eric Escalante, Manuel Fonseca, Alan Gonzales, Daron Pacheco, Octavio Rascon, Richard Swadley, Francisco Trabado, Zechariah Zubiate, Chris Escalante, Joe Martinez, Ricardo Segovia, Joel Valverde
Directors:  Jerry Rodriquez, Austin Snow, Jennifer Beck

Cross Country
Cas Moore
Coach:  Laura Taylor