Denver City

Independent School District

Building the future - One student at a time

Welcome

  •  75

    Welcome to Denver City Independent School District

    DCISD Celebrates 75th Anniversary

    This year, DCISD will honor the past and celebrate the future as it commemorates its 75th anniversary.

    In the summer of 1940, the high school building was constructed and opened for the 1940-41 school year with 180 students.  During that first year, four teachers taught at Sligo.  After that, only two teachers remained, teaching six grades.  This continued until 1956 when the building burned and the students were brought to Denver City.  Mr. J.W. Jones served as the district's first Superintendent of Schools.  He served in that capacity for 30 years until 1970.  Since then, seven other men have followed his lead:  Mr. B.F. Conger, Mr. Virgil Kelley, Mr. Joe Robinson, Mr. Howard Pollard, Dr. Steve Mills, Mr. Dagobert Azam, and Mr. Gary Davis.

    Denver City Independent School District, the official name acquired in September, 1959, has grown every year since 1941.  The enrollment reached 1,869 in 1985.  Last year, the district had an enrollment of 1,781 with as many as 490 of those attending Denver City High School.  Enrollment at DCHS this year exceeds 520 students.

    Throughout the 2015-16 school year, the district plans to recognize the 75th anniversary during events and activities.

DCHS Makes a STATEment

  • DCHS Makes a STATEment with the following 2015-2016 State Qualifiers:


    Track
    Broedy Burris
    , Discus
    Cole McLeroy, 100m, 200m 1600m Relay
    Luke Maxwell, 3200m, 1600m, 1600m Relay
    David Palma, 1600m Relay
    Jaryd Ivy, 1600m Relay
    Coaches: Bryce Green, Laura Taylor

    One-Act Play

    Chase Sandlin, Brice Brown, Kayla Martinez, Tommie Lynn Hicks, Denisse Saenz, Angel Castillo, Robert Mendoza, Abelardo Palma, Joel Palma, Taylor Dial, Braden Galvan, Oscar Hernandez, Marlow Davis, Maribel Burciaga, Veronica Villalobos, Grayce Riley, Sierra Banks, Erin English, Annabel Duke, Aaron Aremendariz, Kailee Galyon, Katie Hollon, Xylena Pillai, Josh Mills, Daron Pacheco, Ivan Esquivel
    Directors: Lisa Landry, Melisa Dorsett, Mandi Rogers

    Texas Association of Community Schools
    Cole McLeroy, Cristian Contreras, Tristan McGary, Marlow Davis, Katie Hollon, Bailey Marin, Karley David, Robert Mendoza, Hudson Sanders, Daniel Garcia
    Instructors:  Jenny McCray, Amy Woosley


    Visual Art Scholastic Event
    Mirella Yanez
    Instructor:  LeAnn Romines

    UIL Academics—Journalism

    Kenzi Stephens, News Writing
    Instructor:  Stacie Decker-Robles

    UIL Academics—Math
    Cameron Garcia, Number Sense
    Katy Patterson, Calculator
    Instructor:  Richie Cullins

    Tennis
    Jacee Billings
    Coach:  Rob Ogle

    FFA Milk Quality Team
    Nyla Reyes, Hailey Henderson, Adyssen Beck, Victoria Quezada, Naomi Gonzales
    Instructors:  Brandon Freel, Eric Harrel

    SkillsUSA Automotive
    Bailee Burkett, Julian Barrera, Joseph Valverde, Edwin Solis
    Instructor:  Scott Burkett

    Powerlifting
    Eduardo Hernandez
    Coach:  Jarryd Taylor

    Cross-X Debate
    Robert Mendoza, Erin English, Marlow Davis, Jacee Billings
    Instructor:  Sonya Gore

    Fillies Volleyball
    Karley David, Taylor Dial, Yesenia Trinidad, Kelsey Delarosa, Kodi Marion, Katy Patterson, Marlow Davis, Jacee Billings, Tommie Hicks, Logan McLeroy, Chanie Wingo, Macey Jordon, Denisse Saenz, Aubrey Burris, Claire Seymour
    Coaches:  Megan David, Jenny McCray, Kody Brown

    Marching Band
    Berenice Esquivel, Marisol Esmerado, Julissa Esparza, Victoria Flores, Eliana Flores, Lexi Lance, Leslie Madero, Cindy Rosas, Ashley Ramos, Elizabeth Rivera, Brianda Saenz, Maraly Solis, Natalie Soto, Hollie Villareal, Katy Hollon, Esmeralda Lomas, Mariana Polanco, McKenzie Black, Maribel Burciaga, Maricarmen Gandara, Stephanie Garcia, Alandra Levario, Isabel Lira-Cordero, Taylor Ranney, Ailin Ortega, Nidia Ceniceros, Gabby Salazar, Lisette Sanchez, Damaris Andrade, Brenda Corral, Denise Esmerado, Ruby Galindo, Kyara Hernandez, Sangha OH, Marlene Mojica, Leslie Prieto, Annisten Sandlin, Analyssa Vasquez, Abril Vasquez, Mirella Yanez, Andrea Zamarripa, Damaris Diaz, Kelly Ann D ougherty, Kate Hwang, Kennedy Larrea, Ashlyn Luther, Veronica Villalobos, Gladys Dominguez, Jacy Dyck, Yanelli Esparza, Jewel Santillan, Abby Ramirez, Kathleen Chavez, Hanna Gonzalez, Jennifer McCullough, Syxx Yzaguirre, Heidi Gonzalez, Erica Baker, Jackie Villegas, Haleigh Gonzalez, Kayla Martinez, Abby Morales, Roberto Mendoza, Isaac Ariza, Shane Castruita, Chandeler Ford, Hernan Gonzales, Michael Aranda, Abelardo Palma, Tyler Dyck, Joel Palma, Jesus Anaya, Brandon Cruz, Ethan Boulter, Brice Mansur, Luke Maxwell, Alonzo Quintana, Bailey Reyes, Isaiah Saenz, Jalon Salazar, Drake Sanchez, Nic Sellers, Mason Williams, Sebastian Garcia, Aaron Armendariz, Raydecel Carrasco, Edwin Fonseca, Eziquiel Gonzales, Everardo Rodriquez, Hunter Sandlin, Eric Escalante, Manuel Fonseca, Alan Gonzales, Daron Pacheco, Octavio Rascon, Richard Swadley, Francisco Trabado, Zechariah Zubiate, Chris Escalante, Joe Martinez, Ricardo Segovia, Joel Valverde
    Directors:  Jerry Rodriquez, Austin Snow, Jennifer Beck

    Cross Country
    Cas Moore
    Coach:  Laura Taylor

    Comments (-1)

District News

CLOSE